Is Jalapeño Cheddar Bratwurst Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • grass-fed beef

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
grass-fed beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Beef, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapenos, Less than 2% of the following: Sea Salt, Spices including Paprika, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Powder, Garlic Powder, Cherry Powder, Dehydrated Onion

Check Jalapeño Cheddar Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Jalapeño Cheddar Bratwurst | Spoonful