Is JALAPENO CHEDDAR CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK RINDS, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese flavor

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rinds, Jalapeno Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Salt, Jalapeno Powder, Organic Sugar), Fried In Rendered Pork Fat, Raised Without Added Hormones

Check JALAPENO CHEDDAR CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK RINDS, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

JALAPENO CHEDDAR CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK RINDS, JALAPENO CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go