Is JALAPENO CHEDDAR CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK RINDS, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fried in rendered pork fat
  • cheese cultures
  • whey powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • pork rinds
  • enzyme

fried in rendered pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rinds, Jalapeno Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Salt, Jalapeno Powder, Organic Sugar), Fried In Rendered Pork Fat, Raised Without Added Hormones

Check JALAPENO CHEDDAR CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK RINDS, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JALAPENO CHEDDAR CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK RINDS, JALAPENO CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? JALAPENO CHEDDAR CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK RINDS, JALAPENO CHEDDAR | Spoonful