Is JALAPENO CHEDDAR CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK RINDS, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese flavor

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rinds, Jalapeno Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Salt, Jalapeno Powder, Organic Sugar), Fried In Rendered Pork Fat, Raised Without Added Hormones

Check JALAPENO CHEDDAR CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK RINDS, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JALAPENO CHEDDAR CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK RINDS, JALAPENO CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go