No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Jalapeño Cheddar Meat Stick Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Vegetable Color [Annatto and Paprika Extract Blend], Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate and Natamycin (Preservatives), Water, Collagen, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Jalapeno Flakes, Black Pepper, Celery Juice Powder, Garlic, Coriander, Nutmeg, Mustard Seeds, Chili Peppers, Cherry Juice Powder. Allergen: Milk

Check Jalapeño Cheddar Meat Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Jalapeño Cheddar Meat Stick | Spoonful