Is JALAPENO CHEDDAR SMOKED SAUSAGE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, DICED JALAPENO PEPPERS, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER**, SEA SALT, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, SUGAR, CHERRY POWDER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN), JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, BLUE CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL HOG CASING.
Check JALAPENO CHEDDAR SMOKED SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO CHEDDAR SMOKED SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Meat · Whole


