Is Jalapeno Cheddar Smokey Sausages Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ingredient pork water sugars
  • salt potassium lactate dried jalapeno peppers sodium phosphate spices sodium diacetate sodium erythorbate spice extract sodium nitrite smoke
  • dextrose

ingredient pork water sugars

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salt potassium lactate dried jalapeno peppers sodium phosphate spices sodium diacetate sodium erythorbate spice extract sodium nitrite smoke
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredient Pork Water Sugars (corn syrup solids, dextrose) Cheddar cheese (milk) Salt⚫ Potassium lactate Dried jalapeño peppers Sodium phosphate Spices Sodium diacetate Sodium erythorbate Spice extract Sodium nitrite Smoke

Check Jalapeno Cheddar Smokey Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep