Is Jalapeno Cheddar Smokey Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • ingredient pork water sugars
  • salt potassium lactate dried jalapeno peppers sodium phosphate spices sodium diacetate sodium erythorbate spice extract sodium nitrite smoke
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
ingredient pork water sugars
salt potassium lactate dried jalapeno peppers sodium phosphate spices sodium diacetate sodium erythorbate spice extract sodium nitrite smoke

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredient Pork Water Sugars (corn syrup solids, dextrose) Cheddar cheese (milk) Salt⚫ Potassium lactate Dried jalapeño peppers Sodium phosphate Spices Sodium diacetate Sodium erythorbate Spice extract Sodium nitrite Smoke

Check Jalapeno Cheddar Smokey Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Jalapeno Cheddar Smokey Sausages | Spoonful