Is JALAPENO & CHEDDAR TURKEY SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural pork casing
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- mild cheddar cheese
- turkey
- natural flavor with antioxidant properties
- 2% of cultured dextrose
- contains less than 2% of cultured dextrose, dried vinegar, rosemary
- enzymes
natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SEASONING (ENCAPSULATED SALT [SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TORULA YEAST, SPICE), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED VINEGAR, ROSEMARY (NATURAL FLAVOR WITH ANTIOXIDANT PROPERTIES), NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check JALAPENO & CHEDDAR TURKEY SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO & CHEDDAR TURKEY SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Poultry · Patty


