Is Jalapeño Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CHICKEN BROTH, WHEAT GLUTEN, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, ACETIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, JALAPENO POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, MOLASSES POWDER, SOY SAUCE POWDER (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MILKFAT.

Check Jalapeño Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Jalapeño Chicken | Spoonful