Is JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE STUFFED SHRIMP WRAPPED IN BACON, JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • non fat milk
  • milk protein
  • jalapeno cream cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP [SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE)], BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, MAPLE FLAVORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, MAPLE SYRUP {CONTAINS SULFITES}), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, NON FAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN, LESS THAN 2% OF CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SALT, NATURAL ACIDS, XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)].

Check JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE STUFFED SHRIMP WRAPPED IN BACON, JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep