Is JALAPENO FIESTA DIP MADE WITH SOUR CREAM, JALAPENO FIESTA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk And Cream, Dip Seasoning (Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Minced Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Spice), Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate And Carob Bean Gum
Check JALAPENO FIESTA DIP MADE WITH SOUR CREAM, JALAPENO FIESTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO FIESTA DIP MADE WITH SOUR CREAM, JALAPENO FIESTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural - 16 Oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural Squeeze - 14 Oz
Where to buy
JALAPENO FIESTA DIP MADE WITH SOUR CREAM, JALAPENO FIESTA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


