Is JALAPENO FLAVOR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GUAR GUM, GARLIC JUICE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, JALAPENO PEPPERS*, VINEGAR, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, SPICE, TOMATO POWDER, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check JALAPENO FLAVOR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JALAPENO FLAVOR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping