Is JALAPENO FLAVORED CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- buttermilk
- buttermilk solids
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- semisoft cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED YELLOW CORN (YELLOW CORN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACT OF TURMERIC), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICE, JALAPENO POWDER, GREEN ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check JALAPENO FLAVORED CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO FLAVORED CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


