Is JALAPENO FLAVORED CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED YELLOW CORN (YELLOW CORN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACT OF TURMERIC), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICE, JALAPENO POWDER, GREEN ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check JALAPENO FLAVORED CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO FLAVORED CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


