Is JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, kettle-cooked chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and smoky, tangy notes, often described as bold and zesty. Texture is firm and crisp, suited for dipping or casual snacking. Reviewers commonly cite consistent crispness, flavorful spice level, and occasional uneven heat or bag freshness concerns; availability and packaging vary by retailer.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, kettle-cooked chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and smoky, tangy notes, often described as bold and zesty. Texture is firm and crisp, suited for dipping or casual snacking. Reviewers commonly cite consistent crispness, flavorful spice level, and occasional uneven heat or bag freshness concerns; availability and packaging vary by retailer.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.
Check JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice


