Is JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, kettle-cooked chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and smoky, tangy notes, often described as bold and zesty. Texture is firm and crisp, suited for dipping or casual snacking. Reviewers commonly cite consistent crispness, flavorful spice level, and occasional uneven heat or bag freshness concerns; availability and packaging vary by retailer.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, kettle-cooked chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and smoky, tangy notes, often described as bold and zesty. Texture is firm and crisp, suited for dipping or casual snacking. Reviewers commonly cite consistent crispness, flavorful spice level, and occasional uneven heat or bag freshness concerns; availability and packaging vary by retailer.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.
Check JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice


