Is JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK CHICKEN SAUSAGE, JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • chicken raised without antibiotics

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Jalapeno Pepper, Seasoning (Cane Sugar, Spices, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion), Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Salt, Water, Corn Starch, Oregano Extract, In A Natural Pork Casing

Check JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK CHICKEN SAUSAGE, JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK CHICKEN SAUSAGE, JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingLunch