Is JALAPENO MUSTARD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, EDTA, NATURAL FLAVOR, ERYTHORBIC ACID, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check JALAPENO MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingTopping