Is JALAPENO PEPPER & CHEDDAR CHEESE HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICKS, JALAPENO PEPPER & CHEDDAR CHEESE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed vegetable protein from soy

hydrolyzed vegetable protein from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF & PORK, WATER, PROCESSED PEPPER CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, GREEN AND RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CASEIN, SORBIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ENZYMES) SALT, PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, (SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT)) CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GRANULATED ONION, HYDROLYZED GELATIN FOR FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOY, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD SEED, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, ENCASED IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check JALAPENO PEPPER & CHEDDAR CHEESE HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICKS, JALAPENO PEPPER & CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch