Is JALAPENO PEPPER RELISH, FIERCE+FIERY, HINT OF LIME Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LIME JUICE, WATER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEED, ONION, PEPPERS, CELERY SEED
Check JALAPENO PEPPER RELISH, FIERCE+FIERY, HINT OF LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO PEPPER RELISH, FIERCE+FIERY, HINT OF LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Hint of Lime
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Trader Joe's Jalapeno Pepper Hot Sauce
Old El Paso Stand N Stuff Taco Shells Crunchy White Corn With A Hint Of Lime 10 Count - 5.4 Oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


