Is Old El Paso Stand N Stuff Taco Shells Crunchy White Corn With A Hint Of Lime 10 Count - 5.4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder
  • natural flavor

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Old El Paso Stand N Stuff Taco Shells are made with yellow corn and sprinkled with a hint of lime. These taco shells have a unique flat bottom design, allowing them to stand on their own. They are made to be filled with meats, cheeses, beans, and fresh toppings, providing a delicious and customizable taco experience. Old El Paso has been a trusted brand in making tacos for over 80 years and offers a variety of taco shell options, including crispy hard shells, tasty soft tortillas, and flavorful seasonings. While no specific information about people's opinions on the product is provided, it is clear that people enjoy the nacho cheese flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Limed Corn Flour, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Lime Juice, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Limed Corn Flour, Natural Flavor

Check Old El Paso Stand N Stuff Taco Shells Crunchy White Corn With A Hint Of Lime 10 Count - 5.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Stand N Stuff Taco Shells Crunchy White Corn With A Hint Of Lime 10 Count - 5.4 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking