Is Jalapeno Poppers Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour cream (cultured milk, cream, nonfat milk), whey (milk), palm oil, water, contains less than 2% of: salt, food starch - modified, maltodextrin, lactic acid, jalapeño pepper*, gelatin, onion*, citric acid, distilled vinegar, potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), vinegar solids, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), carrageenan, buttermilk, whey, natural flavors, medium chain triglycerides, spices, locust bean gum, soy lecithin, guar gum. *Dehydrated

Check Jalapeno Poppers Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing