Is JALAPENO POPPERS FLAVORED CHEESE CURLS, JALAPENO POPPERS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (One Or More Of The Following: Cork Cottonseed, Palm, Sunflower), Cheese Blend (Maltodextrin, Whey, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Enzymes), Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Whey, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Torula Yeast, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sodium Diacetate, Chipotle Pepper, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Spice Extracts, Paprika Extract (Color), Natural And Artificial Flavors), Salt

Check JALAPENO POPPERS FLAVORED CHEESE CURLS, JALAPENO POPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

JALAPENO POPPERS FLAVORED CHEESE CURLS, JALAPENO POPPERS is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishDipping