Is JALAPENO QUESO DIP, JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • white american processed cheese

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE AMERICAN PROCESSED CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES], WHOLE MILK, BRINED JALAPENOS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, CARROTS, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES], DEHYDRATED GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER.

Check JALAPENO QUESO DIP, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JALAPENO QUESO DIP, JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping