Is JALAPENO RANCH FLAVORED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, JALAPENO RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
lactose
skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SKIM MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTOSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, JALAPENO PEPPER, MALIC ACID, SODIUM ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1, RED 40), CITRIC ACID, AND LACTIC ACID.

Check JALAPENO RANCH FLAVORED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, JALAPENO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingOn The Go