Is JALAPENO RED PLUM MILD GLAZED & GRILLING SAUCE, JALAPENO RED PLUM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE, BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED PLUM, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR , MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANCHOVIES, WATER, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MUSTARD, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (PREVENTS CAKING), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN) AND SPICES.

Check JALAPENO RED PLUM MILD GLAZED & GRILLING SAUCE, JALAPENO RED PLUM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JALAPENO RED PLUM MILD GLAZED & GRILLING SAUCE, JALAPENO RED PLUM is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingCooking