This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is JALAPENO SAUCE, JALAPENO Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, WATER, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARABIC GUM, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SPINACH & TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).

Check JALAPENO SAUCE, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? JALAPENO SAUCE, JALAPENO | Spoonful