Is Jalapeno Spicy Ranch, Whataburger, 14.5 OZ. Vegan?

Description
Bold, tangy heat combines with a smooth, creamy texture, described as moderately viscous and pourable with occasional fine flecks. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for fries and chicken, a spread on burgers and sandwiches, or a dressing for salads and wraps. Reviewers note consistent spice level and multi-use convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, tangy heat combines with a smooth, creamy texture, described as moderately viscous and pourable with occasional fine flecks. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for fries and chicken, a spread on burgers and sandwiches, or a dressing for salads and wraps. Reviewers note consistent spice level and multi-use convenience.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Green Jalapeno Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Sugar, Green Jalapeno Pepper (Dehydrated), Food Starch-Modified, Onion (Dehydrated), Acetic Acid, Garlic (Dehydrated), Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Polysorbate 60, Spice, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.
Check Jalapeno Spicy Ranch, Whataburger, 14.5 OZ. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jalapeno Spicy Ranch, Whataburger, 14.5 OZ. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Jalapeno Spicy Ranch, Whataburger, 14.5 OZ. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


