Is Jalapeno Stuffed Queen Olives - 7oz - Good & Gather™ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Olives, Water, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid.

Check Jalapeno Stuffed Queen Olives - 7oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jalapeno Stuffed Queen Olives - 7oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
JuicyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich