Is JALAPENO Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JALAPENO, WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, CARROTS, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES.
Check JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


