Is Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Smoky links deliver a pronounced spicy-cheesy flavor with a firm browned exterior and tender, juicy interior; reviewers note consistent convenience and bold taste, while some cite uneven spice levels. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches or breakfast plates, they are also used in casseroles and party appetizers and tailgates often.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean
hydrogenated soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky links deliver a pronounced spicy-cheesy flavor with a firm browned exterior and tender, juicy interior; reviewers note consistent convenience and bold taste, while some cite uneven spice levels. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches or breakfast plates, they are also used in casseroles and party appetizers and tailgates often.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Apo-carotenal), Powdered Cellulose), Diced Jalapeno Peppers And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Spices, Dry Vinegar Flavor ((Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, And Glucona-delta-lactone), Hydrogenated Soybean, Palm, Coconut And/or Cottonseed Oils), Tomato Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Erythorbate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Nitrite, Spice Extractives, Beef Collagen Casing
Check Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


