Is Jalna Pot Set Lactose Free Whole Milk Yoghurt Vanilla 1kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • from milk
  • milk solids
  • whole milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • enzyme
  • natural vanilla flavour

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla yoghurt with a smooth, rich texture and pronounced but balanced vanilla aroma, often used by consumers as a breakfast topping, in smoothies, for baking, or eaten by the spoonful; reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, pleasant vanilla flavor, and versatility across recipes and reliable packaging for varied serving occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Milk Solids (from Milk), Cream (from Milk), Sugar, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Enzyme (Lactase), Live Cultures (from Milk) (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Casei, Synbio (Lacticaseibacillus Rhamnosus IMC 501, Lacticaseibacillus Paracasei IMC 502))

Check Jalna Pot Set Lactose Free Whole Milk Yoghurt Vanilla 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jalna Pot Set Lactose Free Whole Milk Yoghurt Vanilla 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking