Is JAM, JALAPENO Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check JAM, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JAM, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Jam · Spreadable
Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking


