Is CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced cheddar and jalapeño notes deliver a sharp, spicy flavor complemented by a sturdy, uniform crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, also shared at gatherings, or sprinkled over soups and salads for texture. Customer reviews frequently mention bold seasoning and crunchiness, with occasional comments about persistent heat and saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Jalapeno Seasoning (Less Than 2% Of The Following: Whey, Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Salt, Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese [Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Spices, Lactose, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Color [Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Chloride), And Salt.

Check CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go