No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is jam tarts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fortfied wheat filour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), 21% raspberry flavour apple jam (sugar, agple puree, glucose syrup, water, gelling agent pectin, acidity regulator (citric acid, sodium citrate tricalcium citrate colour: camine, flavouring, sunfiower oi, preservative: potassium sorbate, salt), 21% lemon flavour apple jam (sugar, apple puree, glucose syrup, water, gelling agent: pectin, acidity regulator (ciric acid, sodium cirate, tricalcium citrate, colour: lutein, flavouring, sunfiower o1, preservative: potassium sorbate, salt) vegetable oi (palm rapeseed emulsifier, e471, sugar, water, raising agents: disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate: salt egg whey powder (meik), soya flour, es of nte pper for best before fat 15 7g, of hich saturates 5,4g,

Check jam tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? jam tarts | Spoonful