No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is jam tarts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fortfied wheat filour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), 21% raspberry flavour apple jam (sugar, agple puree, glucose syrup, water, gelling agent pectin, acidity regulator (citric acid, sodium citrate tricalcium citrate colour: camine, flavouring, sunfiower oi, preservative: potassium sorbate, salt), 21% lemon flavour apple jam (sugar, apple puree, glucose syrup, water, gelling agent: pectin, acidity regulator (ciric acid, sodium cirate, tricalcium citrate, colour: lutein, flavouring, sunfiower o1, preservative: potassium sorbate, salt) vegetable oi (palm rapeseed emulsifier, e471, sugar, water, raising agents: disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate: salt egg whey powder (meik), soya flour, es of nte pper for best before fat 15 7g, of hich saturates 5,4g,

Check jam tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? jam tarts | Spoonful