This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is jam tarts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fortfied wheat filour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), 21% raspberry flavour apple jam (sugar, agple puree, glucose syrup, water, gelling agent pectin, acidity regulator (citric acid, sodium citrate tricalcium citrate colour: camine, flavouring, sunfiower oi, preservative: potassium sorbate, salt), 21% lemon flavour apple jam (sugar, apple puree, glucose syrup, water, gelling agent: pectin, acidity regulator (ciric acid, sodium cirate, tricalcium citrate, colour: lutein, flavouring, sunfiower o1, preservative: potassium sorbate, salt) vegetable oi (palm rapeseed emulsifier, e471, sugar, water, raising agents: disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate: salt egg whey powder (meik), soya flour, es of nte pper for best before fat 15 7g, of hich saturates 5,4g,

Check jam tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegetarian? jam tarts | Spoonful