Is Jamaican Choice Water - Coconut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • zero cholesterol coconut water

zero cholesterol coconut water

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JAMAICAN CHOICE COCONUT WATER WITH PULP FROM THE ISLANDS CONTAINING 85% JUICE. ZERO CHOLESTEROL COCONUT WATER. FRESHING COCONUT WATER TO BE ENJOYBLE BY ALL AGES AND ALL OCCASIONS. GLUTTEN FREE COCONUT WATER.

Check Jamaican Choice Water - Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jamaican Choice Water - Coconut is available at 3 retailers

WalmartWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage

Flavor
NuttySweet
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking