Is Jamaican Choice Water - Coconut Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • zero cholesterol coconut water

zero cholesterol coconut water

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JAMAICAN CHOICE COCONUT WATER WITH PULP FROM THE ISLANDS CONTAINING 85% JUICE. ZERO CHOLESTEROL COCONUT WATER. FRESHING COCONUT WATER TO BE ENJOYBLE BY ALL AGES AND ALL OCCASIONS. GLUTTEN FREE COCONUT WATER.

Check Jamaican Choice Water - Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jamaican Choice Water - Coconut is available at 3 retailers

WalmartWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage

Flavor
NuttySweet
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking