Is JAMBALAYA CREOLE RICE DINNER MIX, JAMBALAYA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE AND FOLIC ACID, GRANULATED VEGETABLE PROTEIN BOUILLON (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT), SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER (RED CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO, GARLIC).
Check JAMBALAYA CREOLE RICE DINNER MIX, JAMBALAYA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JAMBALAYA CREOLE RICE DINNER MIX, JAMBALAYA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
JAMBALAYA CREOLE RICE DINNER MIX, JAMBALAYA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Granule, Dried


