Is Jamie Oliver Broad Bean, Pea & Mint Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese pdo

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil, Broad Beans (18%), Pea (18%), Water, Chives, Mint (3%), Basil (2%), Pecorino Romano Cheese PDO (2%) (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Cashew Nuts, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid

Check Jamie Oliver Broad Bean, Pea & Mint Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jamie Oliver Broad Bean, Pea & Mint Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingMeal PrepSnacking