Is Jamie Oliver Green Pesto 190g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese pdo

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb forward savory spread offering a bright aromatic flavor and a smooth yet slightly coarse silky texture. Commonly mixed into pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches or toast, and used as a dip or pizza topper. Reviewers note convenient jar packaging and pleasant taste, while some cite strong saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (38%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (18%),Sunflower Oil, _Cashew Nuts_, _Grana Padano_, Cheese PDO (_Milk_) (6.9%), Italian Pine Nuts (4%), Pecorino Romano CheesePDO (_Milk_), Garlic, Sugar, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Jamie Oliver Green Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jamie Oliver Green Pesto 190g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping