Is Jamie Oliver Green Pesto 190g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese pdo

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb forward savory spread offering a bright aromatic flavor and a smooth yet slightly coarse silky texture. Commonly mixed into pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches or toast, and used as a dip or pizza topper. Reviewers note convenient jar packaging and pleasant taste, while some cite strong saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (38%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (18%),Sunflower Oil, _Cashew Nuts_, _Grana Padano_, Cheese PDO (_Milk_) (6.9%), Italian Pine Nuts (4%), Pecorino Romano CheesePDO (_Milk_), Garlic, Sugar, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Jamie Oliver Green Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jamie Oliver Green Pesto 190g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping