Is Jamie Oliver Tomato & Italian Red Wine Sauce for Bolognese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (52%) (contains Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Tomato Concentrate (20%), Red Wine (8%) (contains Sulphites), Water, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (1.3%), Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Garlic (0.5%), Salt, Basil, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid

Check Jamie Oliver Tomato & Italian Red Wine Sauce for Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jamie Oliver Tomato & Italian Red Wine Sauce for Bolognese is available at 3 retailers

OcadoWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping