Is Jamie Oliver Tomato, Ricotta & Basil Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whey
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
milk
ricotta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (34%) (contains Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Water, Tomato Concentrate (21%), Aubergine (7%), Ricotta Cheese (7%) (Whey (Milk), Cream (Milk), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Olive Oil (2%), Basil (1%), Garlic (0.5%), Chilli, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Flavour: Basil

Check Jamie Oliver Tomato, Ricotta & Basil Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jamie Oliver Tomato, Ricotta & Basil Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping