Is Jamie Oliver Tomato, Ricotta & Basil Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey
ricotta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (34%) (contains Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Water, Tomato Concentrate (21%), Aubergine (7%), Ricotta Cheese (7%) (Whey (Milk), Cream (Milk), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Olive Oil (2%), Basil (1%), Garlic (0.5%), Chilli, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Flavour: Basil

Check Jamie Oliver Tomato, Ricotta & Basil Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jamie Oliver Tomato, Ricotta & Basil Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping