Is Jammie dodgers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey derivatives
- whey
- humectant glycerol
- added calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Because We Care No Artificial Colours Non Gm No Artificial Flavours No Hvdroaenated Fats Store In A Cool, Away From Stro Once Opened, Airtight Contair Shortcake Biscuits With A Raspberry Flavoured Apple Jamn Ty Er Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raspberry Flavoured Apple Jam, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Apples (Apple, (Sodium Metabisulphite), Sugar, Humectant Glycerol), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Annatto), Gelling Agent (Pectin)), Palm Oil, Sugar, Whey Or Whey Derivatives (Milk), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavourings, 1Allergy Advice Er Fa Of Ci Of
Check Jammie dodgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jammie dodgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Piece


