Is Jammie dodgers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant glycerol
- added calcium carbonate
humectant glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Because We Care No Artificial Colours Non Gm No Artificial Flavours No Hvdroaenated Fats Store In A Cool, Away From Stro Once Opened, Airtight Contair Shortcake Biscuits With A Raspberry Flavoured Apple Jamn Ty Er Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raspberry Flavoured Apple Jam, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Apples (Apple, (Sodium Metabisulphite), Sugar, Humectant Glycerol), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Annatto), Gelling Agent (Pectin)), Palm Oil, Sugar, Whey Or Whey Derivatives (Milk), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavourings, 1Allergy Advice Er Fa Of Ci Of
Check Jammie dodgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jammie dodgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Cookie · Piece


