Is jammy shortbread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- salted butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salted Butter (25%) (Milk), Strawberry Jam (20%) (Fructose, Glycerine, Dried Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, E 331, Gelling agent: Pectin, Colours: Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Natural flavoring) Sugar.
Check jammy shortbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open jammy shortbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
Walkers Shortbread Pure Butter Shortbread, Fingers, 5.3 Ounce
Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies, 10 Packs (4 Cookies Per Pack)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


